CO2-Smart
Charging

Privacy statement

Green Caravan BV, located at Pastoor Habetsstraat 21 in Maastricht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.gcrvn.com

privacy@gcrvn.com

Personal data that we process

Green Caravan processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: 

  • First and last name

  • Address data

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • IP address

  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at privacy@gcrvn.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Green Caravan processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

  • Offer you the option to create an account

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Green Caravan analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep personal data

Green Caravan does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Green Caravan shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We establish a formal processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Green Caravan remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Green Caravan provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Green Caravan only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to privacy@gcrvn.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Green Caravan will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Green Caravan would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 

How we protect personal data

Green Caravan takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@gcrvn.com

Questions

If you would like to receive additional information on this privacy statement, or if you have questions about it, please contact us at hello@co2smartcharging.com.